Website Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

FDE TRAINING SERVICES

Our website address is: https://FDEtraining.co.uk.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

As a responsible training provider we take the privacy of our customers and their data very seriously.  As such we only collect and keep personal data from our courses which is required in order to provide our training courses.

Some of our trainers are either first responders or first aiders and from time to time we provide first aid support. This may be either as a result of an incident that happens at a course location or if we are providing first aid support during an event. In such cases it is necessary to record medical information, which may include medical history, for mandatory reporting purposes. This is the only time we record “sensitive” personal information.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can see more information about cookies by visiting our cookie policy page.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

We do not use analytics on this site, but we may decide at some time in the future to instigate the collection of statistics regarding the site (e.g. Google analytics). Should this be the case, data capuresd will be statistical in nature and will not identify any individual.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Should we use analytics data will be shared with the analytics service provider (e.g., Google) as a necessary result of using that service.

Many of the courses we provide are booked via companies. Where this is the case, we are contractually required to provide information about individuals’ course performance to the companies that have procured the training.

Your data may be shared with awarding bodies, organisations that we are carrying out training in partnership with, event organisers, our accountants and computing service providers.  In all cases we take reasonable care to:

  1. Only share data that is absolutely required to be shared in order to fulfil our responsibilities to partners and customers.
  2. Ensure that the bodies we share data with are themselves compliant with European Data Protection requirements (GDPR).

We never share your data with other third parties and certainly would never sell your data to a third party.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We only keep course data for the mandatory periods required either legally or by course awarding bodies.

Awarding bodies commonly require us to maintain records relating to courses for a period of 3 years.

Governmental bodies such as HMRC require accounting data to be held for a period of at least six years after the end of the accounting period or tax year.

As such we securely dispose of non-accounting personal data at the end of 3 years and accounting data at the end of 7 years

However, if you have expressly agreed that we do so, we may also hold information about you in order to keep in contact with you and provide relevant information you have expressed an interest in.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

We retain individuals’ contact data, including email, phone, address and company. This is a requirement placed upon us by both companies and/or awarding bodies and is therefore required in order to deliver our services.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

HOW WE HOLD YOUR DATA

Your data may be held in a number of formats.

ON PAPER

When you attend a course, your name is on a number of physical documents. Registers, exam papers etc. These documents are stored in a secure location and destroyed securely when no longer required.

ON COMPUTER

The information we collect on paper is also scanned and the images of the paper held on computer. This is so we can send course information to awarding bodies electronically and to provide a more resilient backup of your data than paper can provide.

If you have completed one of our on-line courses, we will also keep any data you have provided electronically by emailing, file sharing, uploading or filling in forms, on computer.

We may also hold personal data for accounting purposes when you pay for a course.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Our data is held on individual computers held by our training administration team or in our offices. Data is also held in the “cloud“. The cloud service we use is Dropbox.  This service allows information to be accessed remotely when not in the office, be securely shared between authorised users and affords an amount of data resilience which allows us to retrieve previous versions of data should we need to. Dropbox is a registered organisation in the US/Europe Privacy Shield scheme which denotes that they hold data to a level of security and privacy that is compliant with European data protection requirements.

Data may also be held in one or more databases that is utilised by our website and is held on the same servers as our websites.

Our websites are currently hosted at IX Manchester in the United Kingdom

WHAT DATA BREACH PROCEDURES WE HAVE IN PLACE

Should we become aware of a data breach we will endeavour to notify all impacted users within 72 hours. We will notify the nature of the breach, the impact to the user, what we are doing about the breach and any action we may recommend the impacted user to take.

We will also notify the Information Commissioners office within the time period set out in the Data Protection act 2018.

WHAT AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND/OR PROFILING WE DO WITH USER DATA

We carry out no profiling or automated decision activities.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

You can contact us to ask what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information you think we hold that may be incorrect.

If you file a subject access request, we may require proof of identity from you to verify that you are who you say you are. This information will be retained only for as long as it takes to respond to the subject access request and will be promptly deleted.

Once positively identified we will provide

  • confirmation that you are processing your personal data.
  • a copy of your personal data*; and
  • other supplementary information – which may be in the form of this privacy policy.

*In some cases, the we may hold information about you that is subject to security restrictions.  For example, we are unable to release exam papers as they may compromise the security of future exams. In such a case we will release whatever information we are able to.  For example, this may be a redacted exam paper or just confirmation that you sat the exam and your final score.

Stephen Forde

Managing Director

Issue Date: 05/01/2020                                           Review Date: 31/05/2023                                               Ref: FDE-POL-016